17
$\begingroup$

There is a scenario which goes along the following lines:

There are three friends. The friends are either truth tellers, or liars. One friend makes the statement:

"If I am a truth teller, the other two are liars".

What can I deduce from this statement?

$\endgroup$

4 Answers 4

20
$\begingroup$

It depends on how you interpret the statement. From a more 'casual' point of view:

  • If the speaker is a truth-teller, then his statement is true, so his two friends are liars.
  • If the speaker is a liar, then his statement is false, so him being a truth-teller doesn't imply his two friends are liars ... but he's not a truth-teller anyway, so this information is useless.

But from a strictly logical point of view, the negation of the statement $A\Rightarrow B$ is $A\land¬B$, i.e. $A$ is true and $B$ is false (since this is the only way the statement "A implies B" could be strictly untrue as opposed to just irrelevant). So if everyone is a strict logician, then:

  • If the speaker is a liar, then his statement is false, so he is a truth-teller and the other two are not both liars, contradiction.

Thus, under the strictest logical interpretation, we know that:

the speaker is a truth-teller and the other two are liars.

And this is the interpretation usually taken in these kinds of logic puzzle: that everyone who's a "liar" is always a perfect logician speaking the exact logical dual of the truth. See also this interesting discussion of types of liars.

$\endgroup$
8
  • $\begingroup$ Great catch on forcing any liar to always lie, Rand al'Thor. $~\small P\Rightarrow Q$, where $\small P$ = "this gets accepted" and $\small Q$ = "I'll upvote the puzzle." Also $\small R$, where $\small R$ = "I probably will anyway," $\endgroup$
    – humn
    Commented Aug 27, 2017 at 17:12
  • $\begingroup$ @humn Nah, upvote the puzzle anyway - for inspiring a fun solution if nothing else :-) Besides, one more upvote on the puzzle and the OP will have enough rep to upvote in turn! (Edit to match your edit: $R=JG$, where $J$ = "jolly" and $G$ = "good".) $\endgroup$ Commented Aug 27, 2017 at 17:28
  • $\begingroup$ Right you are, Rand Al'T, Any puzzle that produces a good solution is a good puzzle, regardless of intent. And you just provided a good reason to not delay the vote - early reputation points. $\endgroup$
    – humn
    Commented Aug 27, 2017 at 17:32
  • $\begingroup$ Rand al'Thor, I would say, the conclusion is logically incorrect. 1. Statement A=>B does not say anything about the case "not A". 2. "The other two are liers" is a compound statement that consists of two statements: man 2 is a lier and man 3 is a lier. I don't see these facts has been taken into account. $\endgroup$
    – Cordfield
    Commented Aug 28, 2017 at 7:24
  • $\begingroup$ @cordfield suppose that A is a liar. Then the statement is true, since A is not a truth-teller and false implies anything (look up the principle of explosion). But the statement is false, since A is a liar, and we have a contradiction. So A must be a truth teller, and the other two liars. This is what Rand is saying. $\endgroup$
    – boboquack
    Commented Aug 28, 2017 at 8:02
4
$\begingroup$

Yes, we can deduct that at least one of the is a truth-teller and at least one liar.

Simple explanation: We can't deduct who is who particularly, but we can be sure that there are at least 1 truth-teller and at least 1 liar in this group of three people, because if a liar says there are two other liars, at least one of the is not a liar. As well as truth-teller can't say about two other people being liars and there are no liar.

$\endgroup$
2
  • $\begingroup$ ^vote with a note: This solution is more or less what I thought, too, before seeing Rand al'Thor's more complete solution. $\endgroup$
    – humn
    Commented Aug 28, 2017 at 7:35
  • $\begingroup$ Not technically true: Not being a truth-teller, in this context, does not automatically a consistent liar make. They could well all be liars. $\endgroup$
    – Weckar E.
    Commented Aug 28, 2017 at 12:54
1
$\begingroup$

We can deduct that the first is a truth teller and the other two are liars.

If I make any statement "if A then B" and the statement A is false, then the whole statement "if A then B" is true. For example: "If the moon is made of green cheese, then I have a million pound in my bank account" is a true statement.

If I am a liar, and I make a statement "if A then B" then that statement must be false. However, if A is "I am a truth teller", which is false, then the whole statement "if A then B" is true. Therefore, a liar couldn't make this statement. Therefore, the first friend is a truth-teller, and the two other are liars.

$\endgroup$
1
  • $\begingroup$ ^vote with a note: This would be the best solution so far, in my opinion, if only Rand al'Thor hadn't found it almost a day earlier. $\endgroup$
    – humn
    Commented Aug 28, 2017 at 15:26
0
$\begingroup$

Well, it is another form of the classical paradox "This statement is false", for, if he tells the truth that - he is a truth teller and the other two are liars - contradicts the given data that the friends are either truth tellers, or liars, which essentially means:

all the THREE are liars or all the THREE are truth tellers, which cannot be.

$\endgroup$
2
  • 3
    $\begingroup$ I don't think that's how we're meant to interpret the statement that "The friends are either truth tellers, or liars" - I think it means (as is usual in these liars puzzles) that each friend is either a truth teller or a liar. $\endgroup$ Commented Aug 27, 2017 at 14:46
  • $\begingroup$ I am not sure if truther/liar should even be considered binary here. (if you don't consider "this statement is false" to be binary, it ceases to be a paradox) $\endgroup$
    – Weckar E.
    Commented Aug 28, 2017 at 12:57

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.