If I ask:
Am I a tree-frog?
The truth-tellers will answer "no", and the liars will answer "yes" (assuming I am not a tree-frog), and I now know who is who.
Then I ask:
Did you rob the store?
If the guilty party is a truth-teller, precisely one of the truth-tellers will say "yes", and if the suspect is a liar, precisely one of the liars will say "no".
In either case I know who the guilty party is.
To clarify,
This exploits a humorous loophole in these logic questions thanks to Kaspar Hauser/Werner Herzog (see this clip from a movie which I highly recommend if you haven't watched it already).
Specifically, these knight/knave questions generally rely on the subject asking a complicated purely logical question that assumes the presence of no extra information (e.g. whether I am a tree-frog) such as if I asked you whether you are a liar, would you say "no"?, when there are numerous simpler questions that would suffice if actual only-liars and only-truthtellers existed in the real world.
Edit: My answer above was to the initial question (whether it is possible to ask two questions to all ten suspects to deduce who the criminal is). As was pointed out by @Bass, and now by a number of other answerers, this can in fact be done in only one question. @Ted's brilliant answer is essentially equivalent to:
Are you either a lying criminal or a truth-telling innocent person?
Which all innocents will answer "yes" to, and all criminals will answer "no" to.
We can come up with a lot of other single question solutions, e.g. exploiting the fact that non-criminals do not know who the criminal is to ask something like:
Would you deny knowing who the suspect is?
To which all innocent people will say "yes" and all criminals will say "no".
However...
We can actually do slightly better even than one question if you think about it...
The OP's setup has us asking all ten suspects a single yes/no question which they must all answer. But we do not need to ask all ten. If we take any nine of the suspects into a room, and ask them all one of the many possible single questions (e.g. are you either a lying criminal or a truth-telling innocent person?), then if the suspect is in the room, we will obviously be able to identify them, and if the suspect is not in the room, then they will all answer as innocent people, and we will know ipso facto that the criminal is the excluded one
If the OP's setup is $1.0$ questions, this is technically $0.9$ questions
But can we do better?
Unfortunately not.
Obviously if we took 8 people into the room, then if the suspect is among them (a $0.8$ chance) we will identify them, but there is a $0.2$ chance that the subject will be among those excluded. In this case we will have to ask a second question of the two outside the room.
The expected value in this case of the number of questions needed will be:
$$(1\times0.8)+(2\times0.2)=1.2$$
Which is now worse than $1.0$. In general, if we ask a single question of $n\in{2,...,n-2}$ of the people in the room, the expected value of the number of questions we need will be:
$$\left(1\times\frac{n}{10}\right)+\left(2\times\frac{10-n}{10}\right)$$
$$=2-\frac{n}{10}>1$$
Thus it looks like asking a single question of nine suspects is the best we can do
Thinking about it this makes sense:
If we ask a single question of any less than 9 people, then if the criminal is not in their number we will need to ask a second question of those outside the room, as we know (per the OP) that non-criminals do not know who the criminal is, hence they can give us no further useful information to distinguish them. And the fewer people we ask initially, the greater the chance this will happen.
An interesting variation of the puzzle arises though if all of the suspects know who the criminal is.
Figuring which of the ten is the criminal requires 3.3 bits of information, so theoretically it should be possible to ask a single question of only 4 of the suspects. We could 'hack' the question to give us all the information we need.
An example of such a question would be (label the suspects 1-10, take suspects 1-4 into a room and tell them who has which number in binary):
If I asked you whether ((you're number 1 AND the first bit of the criminal's number is 0) OR (you're number 2 AND the second bit of the criminal's number is 0) OR (you're number 3 AND the third bit of the criminal's number is 0) OR (you're number 4 AND the fourth bit of the criminal's number is 0)) would you say "no"?
Once the four have had time to parse this question, their answers will let you determine the criminal:
For instance, person 3's truthful response to each of the bracketed questions would be "no", "no", "yes"/"no" (depending on the criminal's number's third bit), "no" which because of the connecting OR statements means if person 3 is a truthteller they would say "no" to the main bracketed question if the bit is 1 and "yes" if it is 0, and vice-versa if they are a liar. The whole italicized question then (which asks if they would say "no") forces them to answer the same whether they are a liar or truthteller, which now tells us the third bit of the criminal's number.
Combining this with the responses of 1, 2, and 4 enables us to determine who the suspect is. Note this would work with the same question with up to 16 total suspects, as there is wasted information in the truth-table of the question when we ask 4 people (as $\log_2{10}\approx3.3$)
Nevertheless I don't think such a strategy will work in the original question where the other suspects do not know the criminal's identity.
There is one final possibility.
We've demonstrated that it is in fact possible to ask a single question of only nine of the suspects to deduce the criminal's identity.
However if you think about it this is really nine questions (or ten if we ask the whole group as in Bass's answer) as we get nine (or ten) bits of information.
But...
The OP's question states "you can ask the whole group a yes/no question and every suspect must answer it". It does not explicitly state that you must ask them all at the same time...
If you ask them one-by-one as you likely would in a real interrogation (e.g. ask Would you deny knowing who the suspect is?) you can stop when you know who the suspect is.
There is a $0.9$ chance the suspect will be in the first 9 you ask, and if not, you know they are the one you have not interviewed. Thus the expected value of the number of questions you will need to ask is:
$$\sum_{n\in{1,2,...,9}}\left(n\times\frac{1}{10}\right)$$
$$=\frac{45}{10}=4.5$$
Thus instead of asking a single question of a proportion of $1.0$ of the group, we can actually ask it of an average of $0.45$ of the group.
I don't think we can do better.
Conclusion:
1. We can ask a single question of all ten at the same time:
- If I asked whether you're the criminal would you say "yes"? (based on @Bass's answer)
- Are you either a lying criminal or a truth-telling innocent person? (based on @Ted's answer)
- Would you deny knowing who the suspect is?
2. We can ask the same question of only nine of the suspects at the same time
3. If asking individually is allowed, we can ask the same question to random subjects one-by-one, and only need to ask an average of $4.5$ (maximum $9$) suspects