7
$\begingroup$

In a group of three people (A, B and C), everyone has a different hair color (blond, black or brown, not necessarily in this order) and everyone may be either a knight (always telling the truth) or a knave (always lying). This is what they say.

  • Blond-haired person: "C has brown hair".
  • Black-haired person: "C is a knave".
  • Brown-haired person: "A and B are knights".

Determine the hair color of C.

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ A tiny little doubt - According to your question, is it that they all are knights or all are knaves. or one knight and the others knaves and so on. $\endgroup$ – Ak19 May 19 at 11:55
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ @Ak19 Each of them can be either a knight or a knave - they don't have to be all of the same kind. $\endgroup$ – Maiaux May 19 at 11:56
  • $\begingroup$ @Ak19 - In fact, they cannot all be the same kind by the second question. If they're all knaves or all knights, the black-haired person could not say that "C is a knave". $\endgroup$ – David Hammen May 19 at 16:10
5
$\begingroup$

One possibility is that

The brown-haired person and black-haired person are A and B in some order. Then since they are both knights, the black-haired person speaks the truth when he says that C is a knave.

This means that

C is the blond-haired man, who is clearly lying when he says that C has brown hair (because he's describing himself!) Therefore C has blond hair.

$\endgroup$
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ oops sniped... bye $\endgroup$ – Omega Krypton May 19 at 12:22
  • $\begingroup$ coming back with explanations for other cases :) +1! $\endgroup$ – Omega Krypton May 19 at 12:28
  • $\begingroup$ I'll accept your answer because you were the first to answer correctly, but how did you rule out all the other cases? $\endgroup$ – Maiaux May 19 at 13:01
5
$\begingroup$

Blond

Explanation

See the following images... they also explain the other cases
enter image desc here
enter image description here

Conclusion

C is a knave with blond hair, A and B are knights with black/ brown hair

$\endgroup$
3
$\begingroup$

El- Guest and OK have got the answer before me..

C is

Blond haired

Explanation

First let's start from the black haired person. If he were a knight, C would be a knave and can't have black hair. If he were a knave it would directly imply that C can't have black hair. (as he would be telling about himself in both cases) $$$$ Next from the blond haired person. If he were a knight, then C would have brown hair. Now C can be a knight or a knave. If C were a knight, A and B both would be knights with any one of them with black hair. So, this would imply that C is a knave. But this is a contradiction. So if C were a brown-haired knave, A and B would be knaves with any one blond-haired. This would imply that blond haired person is a knave, again a contradiction. $$$$ So, the blond haired person must be a knave and it must be C .

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.