For simplicity, I'm going to refer to the associates as knight, knave, and joker. Also, I'm assuming that they won't reveal the location of the money. If they did, then obviously you would switch to that once they reveal it.
Assuming that there is an equal chance of any of the three associates coming up and talking to you, we have a two in three chance of talking to knight or knave. So you can ask the associate "If I were to ask you if you always told the truth, what would you say?" Both knight and knave would reply "Yes" if asked if they tell the truth, so knight will honestly report "Yes", while knave will lie about it and say "No". We don't know what joker would say. In either case, we respond as if we were not talking to joker and switch as appropriate.
Let's look at how this plays out:
Suppose we chose the wrong box (2/3 chance):
- Knight tells us we chose wrong (1/3), then replies "Yes" to the question:
- We believe knight and switch to the last choice, which is the correct choice
- Knave tells us we chose right (1/3), then replies "No" to the question:
- We don't trust knave and switch to the last choice, which is the correct choice
- Joker (1/3)
- Tells us we chose right (1/2?)
- then replies "Yes" to the question (1/2?):
- We trust joker and don't switch, and lose :(
- then replies "No" to the question (1/2?):
- We don't trust joker and switch, and win
- Tells us we chose wrong (1/2?)
- then replies "Yes" to the question (1/2?):
- We trust joker and switch, and win
- then replies "No" to the question (1/2?):
- We don't trust joker and don't switch, and lose
Suppose we choose the right box (1/3 chance):
- Knight tells us we chose right (1/3), then replies "Yes" to the question:
- We believe knight and don't switch - win
- Knave tells us we chose wrong (1/3), then replies "No" to the question:
- We don't trust knave and don't switch - win
- Joker (1/3)
- Tells us we chose right (1/2?)
- then replies "Yes" to the question (1/2?):
- We trust joker and don't switch, and win
- then replies "No" to the question (1/2?):
- We don't trust joker and switch, and lose
- Tells us we chose wrong (1/2?)
- then replies "Yes" to the question (1/2?):
- We trust joker and switch, and lose
- then replies "No" to the question (1/2?):
- We don't trust joker and don't switch, and win
So we see that if we talk to knight or knave, we will always win. If we talk to joker, we win about half of the time. If joker's response are truly random, then the chance will be exactly half. If the joker's response is not random, then we can't know what our chance will be (or come up with a strategy that will definitely be better) unless we know more about the joker's strategy.
So if joker chooses randomly your chance of getting the million dollars can be at least $\frac{2}{3}+\frac{1}{2}\cdot \frac{1}{3}=\frac{5}{6}$.