12
$\begingroup$

There are two types of logicians: knights and knaves. Knights will always give a statement that is true whereas knaves will always give a statement that is false.

After listening in on a conversation between 10 logicians, you gather the following information:

  • Logician 1 claims that (Logician 10 is a knight) and (Logician 1 is a knight)
  • Logician 2 claims that (Logician 9 is a knave) or (Logician 2 is a knave)
  • Logician 3 claims that (Logician 8 is a knight) and (Logician 3 is a knight)
  • Logician 4 claims that (Logician 7 is a knave) or (Logician 4 is a knave)
  • Logician 5 claims that (Logician 6 is a knight) and (Logician 5 is a knight)
  • Logician 6 claims that (Logician 5 is a knave) or (Logician 6 is a knave)
  • Logician 7 claims that (Logician 4 is a knight) and (Logician 7 is a knight)
  • Logician 8 claims that (Logician 3 is a knave) or (Logician 8 is a knave)
  • Logician 9 claims that (logician 2 is a knight) and (Logician 9 is a knight)
  • Logician 10 claims that (logician 1 is a knave) or (Logician 10 is a knave)

Just by using the information gathered, is it possible to determine who the truthtellers and liars are? Explain why or why not.

Note: Do not confuse 'or' with 'xor'.

Bonus: What would the answer become if all the or's became and's?

$\endgroup$
6
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ I'll have to give the check to @d'alar'cop since he came up with the correct explanation first (which I have to add was very well written). $\endgroup$
    – Allan
    Commented Apr 17, 2015 at 4:41
  • $\begingroup$ Are the parts in brackets considered separate statements or is the whole claim a single statement? For example the claim he is a knight and I am a knight must that be completely true or false, or can it be part truth part falsehood? $\endgroup$
    – Bob
    Commented Apr 17, 2015 at 5:01
  • $\begingroup$ The entire claim is one statement. Each statement is a combination of two statements using a bitwise and/or. $\endgroup$
    – Allan
    Commented Apr 17, 2015 at 5:02
  • $\begingroup$ So you mean the latter ie that a single negative renders the whole negative regardless of a positive?! $\endgroup$
    – Bob
    Commented Apr 17, 2015 at 5:12
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ Like a bad apple that ruins the barrel. $\endgroup$
    – Bob
    Commented Apr 17, 2015 at 5:26

5 Answers 5

10
+500
$\begingroup$

No Logician could possibly claim that they are Knave via the rules. Thus half of these statements are impossible to be made. However, I will just assume that an impossible statement is FALSE.

I notice that there is a natural grouping of the Logicians and the Logicians they mention.

Using this information, we have:

  • Logician 1 claims that (Logician 10 is a knight) and (Logician 1 is a knight) $\land$ Logician 10 claims that (logician 1 is a knave)

  • Logician 2 claims that (Logician 9 is a knave) $\land$ Logician 9 claims that (logician 2 is a knight) and (Logician 9 is a knight)

  • Logician 3 claims that (Logician 8 is a knight) and (Logician 3 is a knight) $\land$ Logician 8 claims that (Logician 3 is a knave)

  • Logician 4 claims that (Logician 7 is a knave) $\land$ Logician 7 claims that (Logician 4 is a knight) and (Logician 7 is a knight)

  • Logician 5 claims that (Logician 6 is a knight) and (Logician 5 is a knight) $\land$ Logician 6 claims that (Logician 5 is a knave)

Clearly this is a case of 5 instances of the same pattern, when cast into formal logic formulae:
$LX = (LY \land LX)$
$LY = \lnot LX$

Suppose that $LY$ is a Knight. This means that $LX$ is a Knave. Therefore $(LY \land LX) = (TRUE \land FALSE) = FALSE$ therefore $LX=false$ i.e. $LX$ is a knave - this is consistent. Suppose that $LY$ is a Knave. This means that $LX$ is a Knight and would need to be (correctly) claiming that $LY$ is a Knight - this is a contradiction (inconsistent).

This implies that:
Logicians: 2,4,6,8,10 are KNIGHTS.
Logicians: 1,3,5,7,9 are KNAVES.


For the bonus, the 5 instances of the same pattern, when cast into formal logic formulae are now:
$LX = (LY \land LX)$
$LY = (\lnot LX \land \lnot LY)$

Clearly $LY$ cannot be a Knight - otherwise he'd be correctly saying that his own statement is false. So we deduce that $LY$ is a Knave.

$LX$ is trying to claim that $LY$ is a Knight - but we just deduced that he is a Knave. Thus $LX$ is also a Knave. But if $LY$ is a Knave then it implies that one of $LX$, $LY$ must be a Knight (in order to make his statement false). This is a paradox. Since $LY$ is a Knave, and $LX$ cannot be both Knight and Knave. It is not possible to determine anything other than the fact that these Logicians are in fact $TROLLS$.

$\endgroup$
9
  • $\begingroup$ You are very close for the bonus. What would LX and LY both being a knave imply about LY (look back to your second statement)? $\endgroup$
    – Allan
    Commented Apr 17, 2015 at 4:07
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Hahaha, trolls indeed :) $\endgroup$
    – Allan
    Commented Apr 17, 2015 at 4:21
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ That what all those little pyramids were about! :) If it was written !(A&&B)=!A||!B I might have got it. $\endgroup$
    – Bob
    Commented Apr 17, 2015 at 5:22
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Haha, yes. It's nice to use the symbols as a short-hand (especially when you're writing it out). $\endgroup$
    – Allan
    Commented Apr 17, 2015 at 5:24
  • 3
    $\begingroup$ Logician 2 claims that (Logician 9 is a knave) or (Logician 2 is a knave) - this is not an impossible statement. Logician 2 claims that Logician 2 is a knave would be impossible, as would Logician 2 claims that (Logician 9 is a knave) and (Logician 2 is a knave) $\endgroup$
    – user20574
    Commented Apr 17, 2015 at 11:20
5
$\begingroup$

For the first question...

It is possible. If 1 were a knight, then his statement would imply 10 was a knight. But then 10's true statement would mean 1 was a knave, a contradiction. Thus, 1 is a knave. This means 10's statement is true, so 10 is a knight. By identical reasoning, odd numbered logicians are liars and evens tell the truth.

For the bonus...

The conversation could not have happened. 10 can't be a knight since he is calling himself a knave. Thus, 10's statement implies NOT[(1 is a knave) AND (10 is a knave)]=(1 is a knight) OR (10 is a knight). The latter condition doesn't hold, so we now know 1 is a knight. However, 1 is calling 10 a knight, which is false, so we know 1 is not a knight. We have deduced a contradiction from this conversation, so someone broke character.

$\endgroup$
5
  • $\begingroup$ You're very close on the bonus. What does 1 being a knight imply about 10? $\endgroup$
    – Allan
    Commented Apr 17, 2015 at 3:58
  • $\begingroup$ I'll refer back to this statement: Logician 1 claims that (Logician 10 is a knight) and (Logician 1 is a knight). $\endgroup$
    – Allan
    Commented Apr 17, 2015 at 4:11
  • $\begingroup$ Ahh, I was confused, I somehow read the bonus as "all the or's became and all the and's became or's" I shall fix. $\endgroup$ Commented Apr 17, 2015 at 4:14
  • $\begingroup$ Oh ok. You would be right then if that was the case. $\endgroup$
    – Allan
    Commented Apr 17, 2015 at 4:15
  • $\begingroup$ Correct! Nicely done! $\endgroup$
    – Allan
    Commented Apr 17, 2015 at 4:30
4
$\begingroup$

The odd numbered logicians are all Knaves and the even are all Knights.

$(L_1\iff(L_{10}\land L_1))\land (L_2\iff(\lnot L_9\lor\lnot L_2))\land (L_3\iff(L_8\land L_3))\land (L_4\iff(\lnot L_7\lor\lnot L_4))\land (L_5\iff(L_6\land L_5))\land (L_6\iff(\lnot L_5\lor\lnot L_6))\land (L_7\iff(L_4\land L_7))\land (L_8\iff(\lnot L_3\lor\lnot L_8))\land (L_9\iff(L_2\land L_9))\land (L_{10}\iff(\lnot L_1\lor\lnot L_{10}))$

In the second case, if all the or's became and's the list of claim's would be contradictory, similar to the liar's paradox.

If L1 is a Knight then L10 must also be a Knight because of claim 1. But they can't both be Knights because if L10 is a Knight they must be a both be Knaves by claim 10 (remember, or->and).

If L1 is a Knave then maybe L10 is also a Knave...but wait, L10 can't be a Knave, because he would be telling the truth, so he must be a Knight...no that doesn't work either because, paradoxically, he would be lying about being a Knave.

$\endgroup$
4
  • $\begingroup$ Well done! You got both the question and the bonus correct. Could you explain how you got the first statement (not the bonus)? $\endgroup$
    – Allan
    Commented Apr 17, 2015 at 4:20
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ I cheated a little and used a truth table >_> $\endgroup$
    – Kyle G
    Commented Apr 17, 2015 at 4:21
  • $\begingroup$ Fair enough. Could you maybe post a picture of it (if you still have it) so that I can look it over? $\endgroup$
    – Allan
    Commented Apr 17, 2015 at 4:23
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ Copy the text here into the link above. I don't see an easy way to link the table directly unfortunately. $\endgroup$
    – Kyle G
    Commented Apr 17, 2015 at 4:27
0
$\begingroup$

There's no need for 10 logicians in this puzzle. There's 5 identical pairs of logicians, so you can get the answer for all 10 of them just by considering two of them. In each pair, A claims that (B is a knight) and (A is a knight), and B claims that (A is a knave) or (B is a knave).

The key insight is that

Knaves can never say "X, or I am a knave", and knights can only say it if X is true.

So the answer is that

the odd-numbered logicians (corresponding to A) are knaves and the even-numbered logicians (corresponding to B) are knights.

Bonus:

Knights can never say "X, and I am a knave", and knaves can only say it if X is false.

So it seems like

B would be a knave and A would be a knight.

But

A's statement would then be impossible to make, since knights can't claim that knaves are fellow knights. So the bonus setup would be impossible/paradoxical.

$\endgroup$
0
$\begingroup$

If we represent each logician as a boolean variable, True for knight and False for knave, then a logician L making a claim C is equivalent to (L == C). So the first statement is

$L1 = (L10 \land L1)$

The tenth statement is

$L10 = ( (\neg L1) \lor (\neg L10) )$

By substitution,

$$L10 = ( (\neg (L10 \land L1)) \lor (\neg L10) )$$ Distribute the negation: $$L10 = ( (\neg L10) \lor (\neg L1)) \lor (\neg L10) )$$ $\lor$ is associative and communitive, so $$L10 = ( (\neg L10) \lor (\neg L10)) \lor (\neg L1) )$$ $$L10 = ( \neg L10)) \lor (\neg L1) )$$ $L10$ can't be equal to its own negation, so $L10 = \neg L1$
Substituting this back into the first statement, we get $L1 = (\neg L1 \land L1)$, so clearly $L1 = False$, and $L10 = True$, i.e. L1 is a knave and L10 is a knight.

If we replace all the ors with ands, we get

$$L10 = ( (\neg (L10 \land L1)) \land (\neg L10) )$$ $$L10 = ( (\neg L10) \lor (\neg L1)) \land (\neg L10) )$$

But this reduces to $L10 =\neg L10$, so this is impossible.

xor is the same as $\neq$, so if we replace all the ors with xors, we get

$$L10 = ( (\neg (L10 \land L1)) \neq (\neg L10) )$$ $$L10 = ( (\neg L10) \lor (\neg L1)) \neq (\neg L10) )$$

The only way that or-ing a boolean variable with another variable can change that variable is if you started with False and or-ed it with True. So $\neg L10$ is False and $\neg L1$ is True, so $L10$ is true and $L1$ is False, i.e. L10 is a knight and a L1 is a knave.

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.