On the island of knights and knaves (where knights always tell the truth and knaves lie), you meet two islanders named Penny and Quinru.

Penny: Both Quinru and I are knaves!

Who is a knight and who is a knave?

Question Source


1 Answer 1


They are

Penny is a knave
Quinru is a knight


if Penny were a knight then it is true Penny is a knave. a Contradiction. so Penny is a knave. Therefore it is false that Penny is a knave AND Quinru is a knave. Therefore Quinru must be a knight

  • 1
    $\begingroup$ The real complication here: Why would I trust them to tell me their names? What we actually know is that the one who spoke is a Knave and the other one is either not a Knave or not named Quinru. It could be a mildly interesting puzzle if we knew where that information came from. $\endgroup$ Commented May 11, 2021 at 19:34

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.